This privacy policy sets out the principles that Christie & Christie Pty Ltd (ABN 87 603 661 561) including each of its businesses, brands and divisions (“The Nail Snail” “we” “us”), will follow in the management of your personal information. Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. We may notify you here that it has been updated, but you should check this policy regularly for changes.

 

SECTION 1 – THE NAIL SNAIL PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

The Nail Snail is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). The Nail Snail will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. A copy of the Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

SECTION 2 - COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Generally, we will only use the personal information that we collect about you for purposed connected with our business operations. For example, Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 3 - CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, use Paypal, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Note: By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

How do you withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us via the website.

 

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes for our business operations. We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, if you violate our Terms of Service or otherwise with your consent.

You should be aware that some information that you upload to parts of our websites or to our social media pages may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information to upload to such sites.

 

SECTION 5 - SQUARESPACE

Our store is hosted on Squarespace Inc and Paypal. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Squarespace’s and Paypal's data storage, databases and the general Squarespace and Paypal applications. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then PayPal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like PayPal, Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Squarespace’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

 

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us (such as parties who provide credit card processing services and website and data hosting providers) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 7 – DIFFERENT JURISDICTIONS

Certain providers used by us may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

 

SECTION 8 – PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

If we are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

 

SECTION 9 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

SECTION 10 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Squarespace to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_squarespace_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_squarespace_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

SECTION 11 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via the website.